• Apply EARLY! New screening processes are in place at all U.S. Embassies that could delay your application processing time. We suggest you begin the visa application as soon as possible.
  • Please be sure to plan ahead for the show and request your letter of invitation as much as 4-6 months in advance. For more accurate application processing times you should consult with your local U.S. consular website.
  • To determine typical wait times and to secure an interview or to contact the Consular Section of your local Embassy visit the U.S. Department of State website.
  • Present proof that you have strong ties to your country of residence. Evidence of your employment and/or your family ties may be sufficient to show the purpose of your trip and your intent to return to your home country. If possible, show proof that you have traveled internationally before and have returned within the time restrictions of your visa.
  • Present your letter of invitation to the Consular Officer during the visa interview. The letter of invitation, though not required for the visa application, can assist as a supporting document. The deadline for requesting a letter of invitation is August 5, 2016.